NuFact 2018, 20th workshop on neutrinos from accelerators

US/Eastern
Description
Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, August 13-18, 2018
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee 30m

      Patrick Huber is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.

    • 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 1: NuSTORM meeting 210 (Robeson Hall)

      210

      Robeson Hall

    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Session 2 210 (Robeson Hall)

      210

      Robeson Hall

      • 2:00 PM
        nuSTORM accelerator concept to serve cross-section programme 25m
        Speakers: Jaroslaw Pasternak, Rob Appleby (Manchester), Sam Tygier (Manchester)
      • 2:25 PM
        Simulation studies of a detector for nuSTORM 25m
        Speaker: Dr Sven-Patrick Hallsjo
      • 2:50 PM
        Discussion: (re)forming a nuSTORM collaboration 40m
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 7:45 AM 8:45 AM
      Registration
    • 8:45 AM 9:00 AM
      Welcome 15m
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary I 130 (Hahn North)

      130

      Hahn North

      Convener: Marcos Dracos
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary II 130 (Hahn North)

      130

      Hahn North

      Convener: Paul Soler
      • 11:00 AM
        WG1 Goals for the Meeting 15m
        Speaker: Neil McCauley
      • 11:15 AM
        WG2 Goals for the Meeting 15m
        Speaker: Mr Kajetan Niewczas
      • 11:30 AM
        WG3 Goals for the Meeting 15m
        Speaker: Tetsuro Sekiguchi
      • 11:45 AM
        WG4 Goals for the Meeting 15m
        Speaker: Craig Group
      • 12:00 PM
        WG5 Goals for the Meeting 15m
        Speaker: Water Bonivento (INFN Cagliari)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG1 Neutrino oscillation 130 (Hahn North)

      130

      Hahn North

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG2 210 (New Classroom Building)

      210

      New Classroom Building

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG3 Parallel Session 1: Targets 230 (New Classroom Building)

      230

      New Classroom Building

      Convener: Tetsuro Sekiguchi
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG4 -CLFV I 110A (New Classroom Building)

      110A

      New Classroom Building

      Session chair: Group

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG5 110B (New Classroom Building)

      110B

      New Classroom Building

      • 2:00 PM
        Probing neutrino coupling to a light scalar with coherent neutrino scattering 30m
        Speaker: Xun-Jie Xu
      • 2:30 PM
        Average CsI neutron density distribution from COHERENT data 30m
        Speaker: Matteo Cadeddu
      • 3:00 PM
        Coherent Elastic Neutrino Nucleus Scattering (CEνNS) as a probe of Z-prime through kinetic and mass mixing effects 30m
        Speaker: James Dent
      • 3:30 PM
        A short travel for neutrinos in Large Extra Dimensions 30m
        Speaker: Gabriela Vitti Stenico (UNICAMP)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:02 PM
      WG1 Neutrino oscillation 130 (Hahn North)

      130

      Hahn North

      • 4:30 PM
        Atmospheric neutrino results from Super-Kamiokande 23m
        Speaker: Dr Christophe Bronner (ICRR)
      • 4:53 PM
        Atmospheric Neutrino Oscillations with IceCube/DeepCore 23m
        Speaker: Prof. Doug Cowen (Penn State)
      • 5:16 PM
        Neutrino physics with KM3NeT/ORCA 23m
        Speaker: Dr Dmitry Zaborov (CPPM)
      • 5:39 PM
        Final results from the OPERA experiment in the CNGS neutrino beam 23m
        Speaker: Matteo Tenti (INFN)
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      WG2 210 (New Classroom Building)

      210

      New Classroom Building

    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      WG3 Parallel Session 2: MICE 230 (New Classroom Building)

      230

      New Classroom Building

      Convener: Chris Densham (STFC)
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      WG4 - CLFV 2 110A (New Classroom Building)

      110A

      New Classroom Building

      Chair: Wauters

    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      WG5 110B (New Classroom Building)

      110B

      New Classroom Building

    • 6:30 PM 8:30 PM
      Posters & welcome receiption Moss Arts Center

      Moss Arts Center

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary III 130 (Hahn North)

      130

      Hahn North

      Convener: Alex Bogacz (JLab)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary IV 130 (Hahn North)

      130

      Hahn North

      Convener: Prof. Doug Cowan (Penn State)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG1+WG2 130 (Hahn North)

      130

      Hahn North

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG3 Parallel Session 3: Beamlines 230 (New Classroom Building)

      230

      New Classroom Building

      Convener: Alex Bogacz (JLab)
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG4 - g-2, precision physics with muons 110A (New Classroom Building)

      110A

      New Classroom Building

      Chair: Wauters

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG5 110B (New Classroom Building)

      110B

      New Classroom Building

    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Round Table Discussion 130 (Hahn North)

      130

      Hahn North

      Convener: Alain Blondel
    • 6:30 PM 8:30 PM
      SPC dinner (by invitation only) 2h 622 North

      622 North

      622 North 622 North Main St. Blacksburg, VA 24060
    • 8:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Plenary V 130 (Hahn North)

      130

      Hahn North

      Convener: Dr Alessandro Lovato
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Break 30m
    • 10:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Plenary VI 130 (Hahn North)

      130

      Hahn North

      Convener: Mary Bishai
    • 12:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Excursion
    • 6:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Conference Dinner
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary VII 130 (Hahn North)

      130

      Hahn North

      Convener: Georgia Karagiorgi (Columbia)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary VIII 130 (Hahn North)

      130

      Hahn North

      Convener: Yoshitaka Kuno (Osaka University)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG1 Neutrino oscillation 130 (Hahn North)

      130

      Hahn North

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG2 210 (New Classroom Building)

      210

      New Classroom Building

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG3 Parallel Session 4 230 (New Classroom Building)

      230

      New Classroom Building

      Convener: Nikos Vassilopoulos
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG4 - CLFV at Colliders 110A (New Classroom Building)

      110A

      New Classroom Building

      Chair: Group

      • 2:00 PM
        Search for lepton favour violation with the ATLAS detector 25m
        Speaker: Wing Sheung Chan (Nikhef)
      • 2:25 PM
        Status of Charged Lepton Flavor Violation searches at CMS and future prospects 25m
        Speaker: Diego Beghin (Univ. Libre de Bruxelles)
      • 2:50 PM
        Lepton Flavour Universal at LHCb 25m
        Speaker: Francesca Dordei (CERN)
      • 3:15 PM
        Working Group Discussion Time 45m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG5 110B (New Classroom Building)

      110B

      New Classroom Building

    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:02 PM
      WG1 Neutrino oscillation 130 (Hahn North)

      130

      Hahn North

    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      WG2 210 (New Classroom Building)

      210

      New Classroom Building

    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      WG3 Parallel Session 5 230 (New Classroom Building)

      230

      New Classroom Building

      Convener: Björn Gålnander
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      WG4 - Muonic atoms/proton radius 110A (New Classroom Building)

      110A

      New Classroom Building

      Chair - Wauters

      • 4:30 PM
        The MUon Scattering Experiment (MUSE) at the Paul Scherrer Institute 25m
        Speaker: Steffen Strauch (South Carolina)
      • 4:55 PM
        Data Analysis and Preliminary Results of the Proton Charge Radius Experiment at JLab 25m
        Speaker: Chao Gu (Duke)
      • 5:20 PM
        Precision spectroscopy of exotic atoms involving muon 25m
        Speaker: Sohtaro Kanda (RIKEN)
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      WG5 110B (New Classroom Building)

      110B

      New Classroom Building

      • 4:30 PM
        Lepton-Number-Charged Scalars and Neutrino Beamstrahlung 30m
        Speaker: Kevin Kelly
      • 5:00 PM
        Sterile neutrinos searches 30m
        Speaker: Josu Hernandez-Garcia
      • 5:30 PM
        Single Ion Barium Tagging for Neutrino-less Double-Beta Decay Searches. A multi-disciplinary technique in development for the NEXT experiment 30m
        Speaker: Fernanda Psihas
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary IX 130 (Hahn North)

      130

      Hahn North

      Convener: Craig Group
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary X 130 (Hahn North )

      130

      Hahn North

      Convener: Alex Friedland (SLAC)
      • 11:00 AM
        Global Neutrino Oscillation Fits 30m
        Speaker: Georgia Karagiorgi (Columbia)
      • 11:30 AM
        Neutrino Dark Matter Connections 30m
        Speaker: Gordon Krnjaic
      • 12:00 PM
        Coherent Scattering Results and Future 30m
        Speaker: Phil Barbeau (Duke)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG2: WG1+WG2 130 (Hahn North)

      130

      Hahn North

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG3 and WG4 - Muon Beam Facilities 210 (New Classroom Building)

      210

      New Classroom Building

      Convener: Ben Freemire (Northern Illinois University)
      • 2:00 PM
        Towards a new High Intensity Muon Beam at PSI: Status and Prospects 25m
        Speaker: Angela Papa
      • 2:25 PM
        Status of the Facility/Accelerator/Beam-line for Muon Programs at J-PARC 25m
        Speaker: Hajime Nishiguchi (KEK)
      • 2:50 PM
        Cold muonium beam for atomics physics and gravity experiments 25m
        Speaker: Anna Soter (PSI)
      • 3:15 PM
        Commissioning and first results of the Fermilab Muon Campus 25m
        Speaker: Diktys Stratakis (FNAL)
      • 3:40 PM
        WG4 and WG5 - Working Time 20m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG5 110B (New Classroom Building)

      110B

      New Classroom Building

      • 2:00 PM
        DUNE and CPT-violating Neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Christophe Ternes
      • 2:30 PM
        Future DUNE constraints on EFT 30m
        Speaker: Giovanni Grilli di Cortona
      • 3:00 PM
        Solar nu at DUNE and BSM 30m
        Speaker: Shirley Li
      • 3:30 PM
        Neutrino trident at DUNE 30m
        Speaker: Matheus Hostert
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:02 PM
      WG1+WG5 130 (Hahn North)

      130

      Hahn North

    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      WG2 210 (New Classroom Building)

      210

      New Classroom Building

      • 4:30 PM
        Nucleon axial form-factor from a Bayesian neural network analysis of scattering data 30m
        Speaker: Dr Eduardo Saul Sala
      • 5:00 PM
        NUISANCE for neutrino cross section fits 30m
        Speaker: Dr Luke Pickering
      • 5:30 PM
        Discussion 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      WG3 Parallel Session 7 230 (New Classroom Building)

      230

      New Classroom Building

      Convener: Diktys Stratakis (Fermilab)
      • 4:30 PM
        The g-2 Beamline 30m
        Speaker: Nathan Froemming (NIU/Fermilab)
      • 5:00 PM
        IsoDAR 30m
        Speaker: Joseph Smolsky
      • 5:30 PM
        Discussion 30m
        Speakers: Ben Freemire (Northern Illinois University), Tetsuro Sekiguchi
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      WG4 110A (New Classroom Buidling)

      110A

      New Classroom Buidling

      Chair: Wauters

      • 4:30 PM
        Searches for Electric Dipole Moments (EDM) at a Storage Ring with JEDI 25m
        Speaker: Maria Zurek (Jülich Research Centre)
      • 4:55 PM
        Distinguishing muon LFV effective couplings using \mu+e->e+e 25m
        Speaker: Joe Sato
      • 5:20 PM
        Searches for heavy neutral lepton production and lepton flavour violation in kaon decays at the NA62 experiment 25m
        Speaker: Mr Stoyan Trilov