NuFact 2018, 20th workshop on neutrinos from accelerators

from Sunday, 12 August 2018 (07:30) to Saturday, 18 August 2018 (13:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Aug 2018
13 Aug 2018
14 Aug 2018
15 Aug 2018
16 Aug 2018
17 Aug 2018
18 Aug 2018
AM
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30
Session 1 (until 12:30) (210)
10:30 Welcome and introduction - Patrick Huber   (210)
10:45 Sketch of physics case in preparation for the EU Strategy Update - Ken Long (Imperial College London)   (210)
11:00 Cross section issues for the next decade - Jorge Morfin (Fermilab)   (210)
11:30 Detector concepts for nuSTORM - Paul Soler   (210)
12:00 Status of consideration of implementation of nuSTORM at CERN - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (210)
07:45
Registration (until 08:45) ()
08:45 Welcome   ()
09:00
Plenary I - Marcos Dracos (until 10:30) (130)
09:00 Overview of Neutrino Physics - Ichikawa Atsuko (Kyoto University)   (130)
09:45 Status of accelerator-based Neutrino Physics - Patricia Vahle (William & Marry)   (130)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Plenary II - Paul Soler (until 12:30) (130)
11:00 WG1 Goals for the Meeting - Neil McCauley   (130)
11:15 WG2 Goals for the Meeting - Mr Kajetan Niewczas   (130)
11:30 WG3 Goals for the Meeting - Tetsuro Sekiguchi   (130)
11:45 WG4 Goals for the Meeting - Craig Group   (130)
12:00 WG5 Goals for the Meeting - Water Bonivento (INFN Cagliari)   (130)
09:00
Plenary III - Alex Bogacz (JLab) (until 10:30) (130)
09:00 Status and Future of high-power Proton Drivers - Sarah Cousineau (ORNL)   (130)
09:30 Status and Future of high-power Neutrino Target Stations - Jim Hylen (FNAL)   (130)
10:00 Results and Prospects from NOvA - Jianming Bian (U Minnesota)   (130)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Plenary IV -Prof. Doug Cowan (Penn State) (until 12:30) (130)
11:00 Results and Prospects from T2K - Stephen Dennis   (130)
11:30 Results from IceCube - Carlos Arguelles (MIT)   (130)
12:00 Status and Physics of JUNO - Xuefeng Ding (Gran Sasso Science Insitute)   (130)
08:00
Plenary V -Dr Alessandro Lovato (until 09:30) (130)
08:00 Electron Scattering - Vishvas Pandey (Virginia Tech)   (130)
08:30 Recent Results from MINERVA - Mateus Carneiro   (130)
09:00 Review of Tension in Data/Models of Neutrino Cross Sections - Kendall Mahn   (130)
09:30 --- Break ---
10:00
Plenary VI - Mary Bishai (until 11:30) (130)
10:00 Recent Results from the T2K Near Detector - Xianguo Lu   (130)
10:20 T2K Near Detector Upgrades and Plans for T2HK - Thorsten Lux   (130)
10:40 DUNE Near Detector Plans - Albert De Roeck   (130)
11:00 nuSTORM Facility and Report from Cross Section Workshop - Ken Long (Imperial College London)   (130)
09:00
Plenary VII - Georgia Karagiorgi (Columbia) (until 10:30) (130)
09:00 Shedding light on low energy excess anomaly with MiniBooNE and MicroBooNE - Zarko Pavlovic   (130)
09:30 LHC Results on heavy Neutrino Searches - Un Ki Yang   (130)
09:50 FNAL SBL Program Status - Angela Fava (FNAL)   (130)
10:10 Status of T2HK - Alain Blondel   (130)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Plenary VIII - Yoshitaka Kuno (Osaka University) (until 12:30) (130)
11:00 Status of DUNE - Sowjana Gollapinni   (130)
11:30 Status of ESSnuB - Marcos Dracos   (130)
11:50 MICE Results - Paul Soler   (130)
12:10 Low Emittance Muon Accelerator - Manuela Boscolo   (130)
09:00
Plenary IX - Craig Group (until 10:30) (130)
09:00 Pulsed Muon Beam Physics - Mark Lancaster   (130)
09:30 DC Muon Beam Physics - Angela Papa   (130)
10:00 SBL Reactor Experiments - Chao Zhang (BNL)   (130)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Plenary X - Alex Friedland (SLAC) (until 12:30) (130)
11:00 Global Neutrino Oscillation Fits - Georgia Karagiorgi (Columbia)   (130)
11:30 Neutrino Dark Matter Connections - Gordon Krnjaic   (130)
12:00 Coherent Scattering Results and Future - Phil Barbeau (Duke)   (130)
09:00
Plenary Summary I (until 10:30) (130)
09:00 WG1 Summary - Jianming Bian (U Minnesota)   (130)
09:30 WG2 Summary - Dr Vishvas Pandey   (130)
10:00 WG3 Summary - Ben Freemire (Northern Illinois University)   (130)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Plenary Summary II and Closeout (until 12:50) (130)
11:00 WG4 Summary - Craig Group   (130)
11:30 WG5 Summary - Water Bonivento (INFN Cagliari)   (130)
12:00 Closing Talk - Alex Friedland (SLAC)   (130)
12:45 Close - Patrick Huber   (130)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 2 (until 15:30) (210)
14:00 nuSTORM accelerator concept to serve cross-section programme - Rob Appleby (Manchester) Jaroslaw Pasternak Sam Tygier (Manchester)   (210)
14:25 Simulation studies of a detector for nuSTORM - Dr Sven-Patrick Hallsjo   (210)
14:50 Discussion: (re)forming a nuSTORM collaboration   (210)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
WG1 Neutrino oscillation (until 16:00) (130)
14:00 New Results from RENO - Dr JeeSeung Jang (GIST)   (130)
14:30 Latest Results from the Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment - Dr Gu Wenqiang (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (130)
15:00 Probing Neutrino Mass Ordering and Solar neutrinos with JUNO detector - Xuefeng Ding (Gran Sasso Science Insitute)   (130)
15:30 The design and research progresses of the Central Detector in JUNO - Prof. Yuekun Heng (IHEP)   (130)
14:00
WG2 (until 16:00) (210)
14:00 Nuclear Theory, Data and Event Generators - Dr Wally Van Orden   (210)
14:30 Ab Initio Methods - Dr Alessandro Lovato   (210)
15:00 Theory of neutrino pion production - Dr Raúl González-Jiménez   (210)
15:30 Lattice QCD and neutrinos - Dr Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)   (210)
14:00
WG3 Parallel Session 1 - Tetsuro Sekiguchi (until 16:00) (230)
14:00 Future Upgrade of J-PARC Target and Beam Window - Chris Densham (STFC)   (230)
14:30 Recent Progress on Radiation Damage Studies at RaDIATE - Taku Ishida (J-PARC/KEK)   (230)
15:00 Status and Physics Potential of MOMENT Study - Jian Tang (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)   (230)
15:30 ESSnuSB Target and Horn Studies and Future Development - Marcos Dracos   (230)
14:00
WG4 -CLFV I (until 16:00) (110A)
14:00 WG4 Charge   (110A)
14:10 Status of the MEG II Experiment - Angela Papa   (110A)
14:35 The search for Lepton-Flavour Violation with the Mu3e Experiment - Frederik Wauters (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz)   (110A)
15:00 Status of the DeeMe Experiment - Daiki Nagao (Osaka)   (110A)
15:25 Status of the COMET Experiment - Manabu Moritsu (KEK)   (110A)
14:00
WG5 (until 16:00) (110B)
14:00 Probing neutrino coupling to a light scalar with coherent neutrino scattering - Xun-Jie Xu   (110B)
14:30 Average CsI neutron density distribution from COHERENT data - Matteo Cadeddu   (110B)
15:00 Coherent Elastic Neutrino Nucleus Scattering (CEνNS) as a probe of Z-prime through kinetic and mass mixing effects - James Dent   (110B)
15:30 A short travel for neutrinos in Large Extra Dimensions - Gabriela Vitti Stenico (UNICAMP)   (110B)
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30
WG1 Neutrino oscillation (until 18:02) (130)
16:30 Atmospheric neutrino results from Super-Kamiokande - Dr Christophe Bronner (ICRR)   (130)
16:53 Atmospheric Neutrino Oscillations with IceCube/DeepCore - Prof. Doug Cowen (Penn State)   (130)
17:16 Neutrino physics with KM3NeT/ORCA - Dr Dmitry Zaborov (CPPM)   (130)
17:39 Final results from the OPERA experiment in the CNGS neutrino beam - Matteo Tenti (INFN)   (130)
16:30
WG2 (until 18:00) (210)
16:30 NOvA Cross Section Results - Dr Matt Judah   (210)
17:00 T2K Cross Section Results - Clarence Wret (University of Rochester)   (210)
17:30 LArIAT Cross Section Results - Dr Martin Tzanov   (210)
16:30
WG3 Parallel Session 2 - Chris Densham (STFC) (until 18:00) (230)
16:30 Recent Results from MICE on Multiple Coulomb Scattering and Energy Loss - John Nugent   (230)
17:00 Recent Results from the Study of Emittance Evolution in MICE - Chris Hunt   (230)
17:30 Measurement of Phase-Space Density Evolution in MICE - Yagmur Torun   (230)
16:30
WG4 - CLFV 2 (until 18:00) (110A)
16:30 The Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab - Steve Boi (Virginia)   (110A)
16:55 Mu2e II - A Proposed Evolution of the Mu2e Experiment - Craig Group   (110A)
17:20 Studies of PRISM/PRIME - the next generation muon to electron conversion experiment - Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial)   (110A)
16:30
WG5 (until 18:00) (110B)
16:30 Neutrino flavor transformation in supernova as a probe for nonstandard neutrino-scalar interactions - Jim Kneller   (110B)
17:00 Standard and non-standard neutrino physics at reactor experiments - David Vanegas Forero   (110B)
17:30 Measuring the Leptonic Dirac CP Phase with Muon Decay at Rest - Shao-Feng Ge (Kavli IPMU (WPI), UTIAS, The University of Tokyo, Japan Department of Physics, University of California, Berkeley, USA)   (110B)
18:30
Posters & welcome receiption (until 20:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
WG1+WG2 (until 16:00) (130)
14:00 MINERvA Cross Section Results - Xianguo Lu   (130)
14:30 MicroBooNE Cross Section Results - Dr Libo Jiang (University of Pittsburgh)   (130)
15:00 FNAL SBN Status - Dr Joseph Zennamo (Fermilab)   (130)
15:30 CAPTAIN Results - Jorge Chaves (University of Pennsylvania)   (130)
14:00
WG3 Parallel Session 3 - Alex Bogacz (JLab) (until 16:00) (230)
14:00 The LBNF Beamline - Mary Bishai   (230)
15:00 Upgrade Possibility of the ESS Linac for the ESSnuSB Project - Björn Gålnander   (230)
15:30 Discussion - Tetsuro Sekiguchi Ben Freemire (Northern Illinois University)   (230)
14:00
WG4 - g-2, precision physics with muons (until 16:00) (110A)
14:00 The g-2 experiment at Fermilab - Jarek Kaspar (Wisconsin)   (110A)
14:45 Standard Model prediction for the muon g-2 - Daisuke Nomura (KEK)   (110A)
15:10 Working Group Discussion Time   (110A)
14:00
WG5 (until 16:00) (110B)
14:00 Boosted Dark Matter at DUNE - Doo Jin Kim   (110B)
14:30 Probing secret interactions of eV-scale sterile neutrinos with the diffuse supernova neutrino background - Mary Hall Reno   (110B)
15:00 Neutrino Oscillations in Dark Backgrounds - Luca Vecchi   (110B)
15:30 Light scalar dark matter at neutrino oscillation experiments - Kerry Whisnant   (110B)
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30
Round Table Discussion - Alain Blondel (until 18:00) (130)
18:30 --- SPC dinner (by invitation only) ---
12:30
Excursion (until 18:00) ()
18:00
Conference Dinner (until 21:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
WG1 Neutrino oscillation (until 16:00) (130)
14:00 Details of the NOvA oscillation analyses - Dr Erica Smith (Indiana University)   (130)
14:30 Details of the T2K oscillation analyses - Davide Sgalaberna (CERN)   (130)
15:00 Global analysis of neutrino oscillation experiments - Christophe Ternes   (130)
15:30 MicroBooNE Search for Low-Energy Excess Using Deep Learning Algorithms - Lauren Yates (MIT)   (130)
14:00
WG2 (until 16:00) (210)
14:00 Open Issues in Nuclear SIS and DIS Scattering - Jorge Morfin (Fermilab)   (210)
14:30 Electron vs Muon Neutrinos - Artur Ankowski (Virginia Tech)   (210)
15:00 Theory of electron scattering and neutrinos - Dr Noemi Rocco   (210)
15:30 Removal and Binding Energy in Lepton-Nucleus Scattering - Dr Arie Bodek (University of Rochester)   (210)
14:00
WG3 Parallel Session 4 - Nikos Vassilopoulos (until 16:00) (230)
14:00 Development and operational experience of T2K magnetic horn for over-MW beam - Tetsuro Sekiguchi   (230)
14:30 Design and Challenges of ESSnusB Accumulator - Ye Zou   (230)
15:00 Integrable Optics Test Accelerator - Ben Freemire (Northern Illinois University)   (230)
15:30 Low Emittance Muon Beams - Manuela Boscolo   (230)
14:00
WG4 - CLFV at Colliders (until 16:00) (110A)
14:00 Search for lepton favour violation with the ATLAS detector - Wing Sheung Chan (Nikhef)   (110A)
14:25 Status of Charged Lepton Flavor Violation searches at CMS and future prospects - Diego Beghin (Univ. Libre de Bruxelles)   (110A)
14:50 Lepton Flavour Universal at LHCb - Francesca Dordei (CERN)   (110A)
15:15 Working Group Discussion Time   (110A)
14:00
WG5 (until 16:00) (110B)
14:00 A reappraisal of constraints on Z-prime models from unitarity and direct searches at the LHC - Triparno Bhandopdhay   (110B)
14:30 Model independent non-unitarity - Hisakazu Minakata   (110B)
15:00 Exploring the Potential of Short-Baseline Physics at Fermilab - Pedro Pasquini   (110B)
15:30 Status of the ISODAR project - Spencer Axani   (110B)
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30
WG1 Neutrino oscillation (until 18:02) (130)
16:30 DUNE Oscillation Physics - Dr Animesh Chatterjee (University of Texas at Arlington)   (130)
16:53 Physics potential of Hyper-Kamiokande for neutrino oscillation measurements - Dr Tetsuro Sekiguchi (KEK)   (130)
17:16 Physics potential of the ESSvSB facility - Salvador Rosauro Alcaraz (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)   (130)
17:39 Status of ProtoDUNE Experiments at CERN - Dr Jingbo Wang (UC Davis)   (130)
16:30
WG2 (until 18:00) (210)
16:30 Electron scattering data and neutrinos - Dr Larry Weinstein   (210)
17:00 WAGASCI - Dr Sven-Patrick Hallsjo   (210)
17:30 Low energy neutrino interactions - Dr Sam Hedges   (210)
16:30
WG3 Parallel Session 5 - Björn Gålnander (until 18:00) (230)
16:30 EMuS at CSNS Updated Studies - Nikos Vassilopoulos   (230)
17:00 Status of NA61/SHINE Measurements for Neutrino Experiments - Athula Wickremasinghe   (230)
17:30 Status of the ENUBET - Giulia Brunetti Giulia Brunetti   (230)
16:30
WG4 - Muonic atoms/proton radius (until 18:00) (110A)
16:30 The MUon Scattering Experiment (MUSE) at the Paul Scherrer Institute - Steffen Strauch (South Carolina)   (110A)
16:55 Data Analysis and Preliminary Results of the Proton Charge Radius Experiment at JLab - Chao Gu (Duke)   (110A)
17:20 Precision spectroscopy of exotic atoms involving muon - Sohtaro Kanda (RIKEN)   (110A)
16:30
WG5 (until 18:00) (110B)
16:30 Lepton-Number-Charged Scalars and Neutrino Beamstrahlung - Kevin Kelly   (110B)
17:00 Sterile neutrinos searches - Josu Hernandez-Garcia   (110B)
17:30 Single Ion Barium Tagging for Neutrino-less Double-Beta Decay Searches. A multi-disciplinary technique in development for the NEXT experiment - Fernanda Psihas   (110B)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
WG2 (until 16:00) (130)
14:00 NOvA Cross Section Model / Oscillation Needs - Dr Jeremy Wolcott (Tufts University)   (130)
14:30 T2K Cross Section Model / Oscillation Needs - Clarence Wret (University of Rochester)   (130)
15:00 GENIE Physics Tuning - Dr Libo Jiang   (130)
15:30 Discussion   (130)
14:00
WG3 and WG4 - Muon Beam Facilities - Ben Freemire (Northern Illinois University) (until 16:00) (210)
14:00 Towards a new High Intensity Muon Beam at PSI: Status and Prospects - Angela Papa   (210)
14:25 Status of the Facility/Accelerator/Beam-line for Muon Programs at J-PARC - Hajime Nishiguchi (KEK)   (210)
14:50 Cold muonium beam for atomics physics and gravity experiments - Anna Soter (PSI)   (210)
15:15 Commissioning and first results of the Fermilab Muon Campus - Diktys Stratakis (FNAL)   (210)
15:40 WG4 and WG5 - Working Time   (210)
14:00
WG5 (until 16:00) (110B)
14:00 DUNE and CPT-violating Neutrinos - Christophe Ternes   (110B)
14:30 Future DUNE constraints on EFT - Giovanni Grilli di Cortona   (110B)
15:00 Solar nu at DUNE and BSM - Shirley Li   (110B)
15:30 Neutrino trident at DUNE - Matheus Hostert   (110B)
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30
WG1+WG5 (until 18:02) (130)
16:30 Sterile neutrino searches with the ICARUS detector - Dr Yun-Tse Tsai (SLAC)   (130)
16:53 Sterile Neutrinos search via NC dis at NOvA - Dr Michael Wallbank (University of Cincinnati)   (130)
17:16 Latest Results from MINOS+ on Sterile Neutrinos search - Jacob Todd (University of Cincinnati)   (130)
17:39 First Results from the PROSPECT Short Baseline Reactor Experiment - Nathaniel Bowden (LLNL)   (130)
16:30
WG2 (until 18:00) (210)
16:30 Nucleon axial form-factor from a Bayesian neural network analysis of scattering data - Dr Eduardo Saul Sala   (210)
17:00 NUISANCE for neutrino cross section fits - Dr Luke Pickering   (210)
17:30 Discussion   (210)
16:30
WG3 Parallel Session 7 - Diktys Stratakis (Fermilab) (until 18:00) (230)
16:30 The g-2 Beamline - Nathan Froemming (NIU/Fermilab)   (230)
17:00 IsoDAR - Joseph Smolsky   (230)
17:30 Discussion - Ben Freemire (Northern Illinois University) Tetsuro Sekiguchi   (230)
16:30
WG4 (until 18:00) (110A)
16:30 Searches for Electric Dipole Moments (EDM) at a Storage Ring with JEDI - Maria Zurek (Jülich Research Centre)   (110A)
16:55 Distinguishing muon LFV effective couplings using \mu+e->e+e - Joe Sato   (110A)
17:20 Searches for heavy neutral lepton production and lepton flavour violation in kaon decays at the NA62 experiment - Mr Stoyan Trilov   (110A)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×