SESAPS 2011

from Wednesday, 19 October 2011 (17:00) to Saturday, 22 October 2011 (13:45)
Hotel Roanoke, Roanoke VA (Conference Center)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Oct 2011
20 Oct 2011
21 Oct 2011
22 Oct 2011
AM
08:00 --- Registration (from 8:00 to 10:00 am) ---
08:30
BA. Strings: Theory and Application - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech) (until 10:30) (Crystal Ballroom A)
08:30 Recent developments in four-dimensional supergravity - Eric Sharpe (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
09:00 Mathematical Surprises From Off-Shell SUSY Representation Theory - S. James Gates (University of Maryland)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
09:30 Real-time finite temperature AdS/CFT and jet quenching - Diana Vaman (University of Virginia)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
10:00 Holographic superconductors at low temperatures - George Siopsis (University of Tennessee at Knoxville)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
08:30
BB. Nano Materials - Michel Pleimling (Virginia Tech) (until 10:30) (Crystal Ballroom B)
08:30 Graphene: it's all about the surface - Kirill Bolotin (Vanderbilt University)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
09:00 Flat-band Nanostructures - Vito Scarola (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
09:30 Spin-dependent quantum transport in nanoscaled geometries - Jean Heremans (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
10:00 Synthesis of nanostructures by combination of electrospinning and sputtering techniques - Prof. Wilfredo Otano (University of Puerto Rico – Cayey)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
08:30
BC. Nuclear Physics I - Mark Pitt (Virginia Tech) (until 10:30) (Crystal Ballroom C)
08:54 N -> Delta Asymmetry at Low Q^2 - John Leacock (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
09:06 Inclusive DIS: Target Normal Single-Spin Asymmetry - Tim Holmstrom (Longwood University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
09:18 Helicity-Correlated Systematics in the Qweak Experiment - Joshua Hoskins (College of William and Mary)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
09:30 Moller Polarimetry for the Qweak Experiment - Joshua Magee (College of William and Mary)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
09:42 A Diamond Micro-strip Electron Detector for Compton Polarimetry - Amrendra Narayan (Mississippi State University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
09:54 Sticky Dark Matter in the Effective Field Theory Approach - Andriy Badin (Duke University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
10:06 Hadronic loop correction of charmonium decays - Di-Lun Yang (Duke University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
08:30
BD. Physics and Policy - Beate Schmittmann (Virginia Tech) (until 10:30) (Crystal Ballroom DE)
08:30 The Role of Physicists in Policy Making - Thomas Handler (University of Tennessee at Knoxville)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
09:30 Reflections on Science and Innovation Policy - Jack Wells (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee / Refreshments ---
10:45
CA. Recent Progress in Nuclear Astrophysics -Prof. Jonathan Link (Virginia Tech) (until 12:45) (Crystal Ballroom A)
10:45 Progress towards Low Energy Neutrino Spectroscopy (LENS) - Jeff Blackmon (LSU)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
11:15 BOREXINO - A breakthrough in spectroscopy of low energy neutrinos from the sun - Ramaswamy Raghavan (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
11:45 Exploring the Cosmos from the Ground: Nuclear Astrophysics at UNC/TUNL - Anne Sallaska (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
12:15 DIANA - An Underground Accelerator Facility for Nuclear Astrophysics - Art Champagne (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
10:45
CB. Strongly Correlated Systems - Vito Scarola (Virginia Tech) (until 12:45) (Crystal Ballroom B)
10:45 Strong Correlation Effects in Fullerene Molecules and Solids - Fei Lin (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
11:15 Interplay of Quantum Criticality and Geometric Frustration in Columbite - Ribhu Kaul (University of Kentucky)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
11:45 Ultrafast Dynamics in Vanadium Dioxide: Separating Spatially Segregated Mixed Phase Dynamics in the Time-domain - Prof. David Hilton (University of Alabama at Birmingham)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
12:15 Superfluidity in Bilayer Systems of Cold Polar Molecules - Enrico Rossi (College of William and Mary)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
10:45
CC. Biophysics and Medical Physics - Kenneth Wong (Virginia Tech) (until 12:45) (Crystal Ballroom C)
10:45 Stochastic Modeling of Regulation of Gene Expression by Multiple Post-transcriptional Regulators - Charles Baker (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
10:57 Stochastic models of gene expression and post-transcriptional regulation - Hodjat Pendar (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
11:09 Regulation by small RNAs via coupled degradation: mean-field and variational approaches - Thierry Platini (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
11:21 Utilizing protein networks to determine novel annotations - Kenneth Shiao   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
11:33 A Model Comparison for Characterizing Protein Motions from Structure - Charles David (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
11:45 Using blocking peptides to control and analyze the mechanical properties of single fibrin fibers - Pranav Maddi (North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
11:57 A biomimetic model for internal fluid transport based on physiological systems in insects - Yasser Aboelkassem (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
12:09 Locomotion of Paramecium in patterned environments - Mr Eun-Jik Park (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
10:45
CD. Advances in Computing - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech) (until 12:45) (Crystal Ballroom DE)
10:45 Open Science Grid: Linking Universities and Laboratories In National Cyberinfrastructure - Paul Avery (University of Florida)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
11:15 Evolving from TeraGrid to XSEDE - John Towns (NCSA)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
11:45 Quantum transport and nanoplasmonics with carbon nanorings - using HPC in computational nanoscience - Mark Jack (Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
12:15 Discrete Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Biomolecules - Feng Ding (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
movie
Slides
08:00 --- Registration (from 8:00 to 10:00 am) ---
08:30
GA. Biological Physics and Biomechanics - Rahul Kulkarni (Virginia Tech) (until 10:30) (Crystal Ballroom A)
08:30 The physics of bat biosonar - Rolf MÜLLER (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
09:00 How Do Songbirds Produce Precise Vocalizations? - Henry Greenside (Duke University)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
09:30 Dissecting cellular biomechanics with a laser - M. Shane Hutson (Vanderbilt University)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
08:30
GB. New Developments in Physics Education -Prof. Per Arne Rikvold (Florida State University) (until 10:30) (Crystal Ballroom B)
08:30 Learning Physics Through Computational Modeling - Mr Brandon Lunk (North Carolina State University)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
09:00 Transforming the undergraduate physics program at Florida International University - Renee Michelle Goertzen (Florida International University)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
09:30 Collaborative Group Learning using the SCALE-UP Pedagogy - Gerald Feldman (George Washington University)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
10:00 Transforming Introductory Physics for Life Scientists: Researching the consequences for students - Dr Chandra Turpen (University of Maryland)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
08:30
GC. Condensed Matter Physics / Nanophysics I -Dr Hans Robinson (Virginia Tech) (until 10:30) (Crystal Ballroom C)
08:30 Capturing Ion-Solid Interactions with MOS structures - R. Shyam (Clemson University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
08:42 Free flux flow in two single crystals of V_3 Si with differing pinning strengths - O. Gafarov (University of South Alabama)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
08:54 Double-Paddle Oscillators for the Mechanical Spectroscopy of Ion-Surface Modifications - Daniel Field (Clemson University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
09:06 Measurement of DC resistivity of new quasi-one-dimensional conducting platinate - Albert Gapud (University of South Alabama)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
09:18 NMR study of 133Cs in new quasi-one-dimensional conducting platinate - R. I. Leatherbury (University of South Alabama)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
09:30 Controlled release from stimuli-sensitive microgel capsules - Hassan Masoud (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
09:42 Study the friction behaviour of poly[2-(dimethylamino)ethyl methacrylate] brush with AFM probes in contact mechanics - Mrs Maryam Raftari (University of Sheffield)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
09:54 Dynamics of Polydisperse Foam-like Emulsion - Harry Hicock (James Madison University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
10:06 Patterning the adhesive properties of amine-rich polymer films - Stefan Stoianov (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
08:30
GD. The 100th Anniversary of the Discovery of the Atomic Nucleus: A historical reflection of nuclear science in the Southeast - Paul Cottle (Florida State University) (until 10:30) (Crystal Ballroom DE)
08:30 Selected Highlights in Nuclear Research in the Southeast by Vanderbilt and ORNL - Joseph Hamilton (Vanderbilt University)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
09:00 A Personal Perspective on Triangle Universities Nuclear Laboratory Development - Thomas Clegg (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
09:30 A personal view of nuclear physics in the Southeast - Kirby Kemper (Florida State University)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
10:00 Early History of Jefferson Laboratory - Franz Gross (Jefferson Lab)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee / Refreshments ---
10:45
HA. Gravitation -Dr George Siopsis (University of Tennessee at Knoxville) (until 12:45) (Crystal Ballroom A)
10:45 LISA: the space-based gravitational wave observatory - Josep Sanjuan (University of Florida)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
10:57 Ring Heater for Advanced LIGO - Eric Deleeuw (University of Florida)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
11:09 Laser frequency stabilization - Darsa Donelan (University of Florida)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
11:21 High Speed Alignment Control of an Optical Resonator - Mr Daniel Amariutei (University of Florida)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
11:33 Orbits and Scaling for an Isotropic Metric - Joseph Rudmin (James Madison University)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Paper
11:45 Telescope Spacer Design Investigations - Danila Korytov (University of Florida)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
10:45
HB. Statistical and Nonlinear Physics I - Michel Pleimling (Virginia Tech) (until 12:45) (Crystal Ballroom B)
10:45 Boundary conflicts and cluster coarsening: Waves of life and death in the cyclic competition of four species - Ahmed Roman (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
Video
10:57 Stochastic evolution of four species in cyclic competition: exact and simulation results - Sara Case (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
11:09 The effects of mobility on the one-dimensional four-species cyclic predator-prey model - David Konrad (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
11:21 Quenched Spatial Disorder in Cyclic Three-Species Predator-Prey Models - Qian He (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
11:33 Epidemic spreading on preferred degree adaptive networks - Shivakumar Jolad (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
11:45 Aging behavior in disordered systems - Hyunhang Park (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
11:57 Time-dependent mechanical response of the cytoskeleton - Nasrin Afzal (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
12:09 Drop Formation from a Wettable Nozzle - Brian Chang (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
10:45
HC. Medical Physics: Improving Health, Saving Lives - Kenneth Wong (Virginia Tech) (until 12:45) (Crystal Ballroom C)
10:45 Image Guidance and Motion Adaptation in Radiation Therapy - Martin Murphy (Virginia Commonwealth University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
11:15 Monitoring Electrical and Thermal Burns with Spatial Frequency Domain Imaging - Jessica Ramella-Roman (Catholic University of America)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
11:45 Medical Imaging for Understanding Sleep Regulation - Kenneth Wong (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
12:15 Radiation Oncology Physics and Medical Physics Education - Dr J. Daniel Bourland (Wake Forest School of Medicine)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
10:45
HD. Neutrinos - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech) (until 12:45) (Crystal Ballroom DE)
10:45 Theta_13 and Beyond - Patrick Huber (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
11:15 The T2K Experiment - Joshua Albert (Duke University)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
11:45 The MINOS and NOvA Experiments - Patricia Vahle (College of William and Mary)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
12:15 Neutrino Oscillations with the Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment - Jonathan Link (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
08:00 --- Registration (from 8:00 to 10:00 am) ---
08:30
NA. Opportunities at National Labs and User Facilities in the SESAPS Area - Laurie McNeil (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) (until 10:30) (Crystal Ballroom A)
08:30 Scientific user facilities at Oak Ridge National Laboratory: New research capabilities and opportunities - James Roberto (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
09:00 Grand Challenges in Science and the Opportunities Afforded by DOE's New X-ray Laser Project - Prof. Gwyn Williams (Jefferson Lab)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
09:30 Kimballton Underground Research Facility - R. Bruce Vogelaar (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
08:30
NB. Particle Physics II - Craig Group (University of Virginia) (until 10:30) (Crystal Ballroom B)
08:30 Search for a Fourth Generation t' Quark via Wb Decays into a Lepton Plus Jets Final State in 7 TeV pp Collisions - Charles Jenkins (University of South Alabama)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
08:42 Techniques for Higgs Hunting at D0 - Huong Nguyen (University of Virginia)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
08:54 Angular Distribution of Z0 Bosons in Z0+Jet Events - Luis Lebolo (Florida International University)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
09:06 Identifying Electromagnetic Events in the Forward Hadron Calorimeter - Christopher Frye (University of Central Florida)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
09:18 Precision Measurement of anti-B0bar -> D*+ Lepton Neutrino Branching Fraction - Christopher Buchanan (University of South Alabama)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
09:30 CP Violation in B Decays at BABAR - Romulus Godang (University of South Alabama)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
09:42 Measurement of the Branching Fraction of Y(4S) to Neutral B Pairs - Rafi Qumsieh (University of South Alabama)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
09:54 Angular Distribution of Photons in gamma+Jet Events - Vanessa Gaultney (Florida International University)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
08:30
NC. Nanoscale Optics - Richard Haglund (Vanderbilt University) (until 10:30) (Crystal Ballroom C)
08:30 Nanoplasmonics and Metamaterials with Low Loss and Gain - Guohua Zhu (Norfolk State University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
09:00 Pattern Transfer Nanomanufacturing - Thomas Crawford (University of South Carolina)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
09:30 High Surface Area Vertically Aligned Metal Oxide Nanostructures for Dye-Sensitized Photoanodes by Pulsed Laser Deposition - Rene Lopez (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
10:00 Enhanced nonlinear optics and other applications of resonant plasmonics - Hans Robinson (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
08:30
ND. Astronomy - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech) (until 10:30) (Crystal Ballroom DE)
08:30 Gravitational Wave Astronomy and Astrophysics: A Status Report - Peter Shawhan (University of Maryland)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
09:00 A Multi-Messenger Search for Radio Transients and Gravitational Waves - Michael Kavic (Long Island University)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
09:30 A Precision Test for an Extra Spatial Dimension Using Black-Hole---Pulsar Binary Systems - John Simonetti (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
10:00 Kinetic Luminosity of Quasar Outflows and its Implications to AGN Feedback - Nahum Arav (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
10:30 --- Coffee / Refreshments ---
10:45
PA. Physics Education - Gerald Feldman (George Washington University) (until 12:45) (Crystal Ballroom A)
10:57 What is the purpose of undergraduate physics labs? - William Sams (North Carolina State University)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
11:09 Remote Sensing: Radio Frequency Detection for High School Physics Students - Daniel Huggett (Southeastern Louisiana University)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
10:45
PB. Statistical and Nonlinear Physics II - Uwe Tauber (Virginia Tech) (until 12:57) (Crystal Ballroom B)
10:45 Effect of Diffusion on Size Distribution Dynamics of Desorption in KMC Simulations of a Lattice-Gas Model of Pulsed Electrodeposition - Tjipto Juwono (Florida State University)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
10:57 Effect of the size distributions of magnetic nanoparticles on metastability across dynamic phase boundary - Yoh Yamamoto (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
11:09 Non-equilibrium phases of the two-dimensional Ising model in contact with two heat baths - Ms Linjun Li (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
11:21 Langevin Molecular Dynamics of Driven Magnetic Flux Lines - Ulrich Dobramysl (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
11:33 An Approximation to the Periodic Solution of a Differential Equation of Abel - Ronald Mickens (Clark Atlanta University)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
11:45 An Averaged-Separation of Variable Solution to the Burger Equation - Dr 'Kale Oyedeji (Morehouse College)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
11:57 A two-Lane model with anomalous slow dynamics - Daniel Linford (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
12:09 Degree-based graph construction and sampling - Hyunju Kim (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
12:21 A simple model for studying interacting networks - Wenjia Liu (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
12:33 Image Charge Optimization for the Reaction Field by Matching to an Electrostatic Force Tensor - Wei Song (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
12:45 Unusual criticality in a generalized XY model - Yifei Shi (University of Virginia)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
10:45
PC. Condensed Matter Physics / Nanophysics II -Prof. Wilfredo Otano (University of Puerto Rico – Cayey) (until 13:21) (Crystal Ballroom C)
10:45 Determination of the Current Voltage Signatures of NanoGUMBOS - Kalyan Kanakamedala (Louisiana State University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
10:57 Characterization of NanoGUMBOS Using Conductive Probe Atomic Force Microscopy - Naveen Jagadish (Louisiana State University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
11:09 Negative coefficient of thermal expansion in (epoxy resin)/(zirconium tungstate) nanocomposites - Erich See (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
11:21 Towed-grid system for production and calorimetric study of homogenous quantum turbulence - Roman Ciapurin (University of Florida)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
11:33 Radiative Polaritons in Thin Oxide Films with Experimental and Simulated Dispersion Relations - Anita Vincent-Johnson (James Madison University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
11:45 Inductive Critical Currents in Nb/Mo bilayers - Phillip Broussard (Covenant College)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
11:57 Time-dependent hydrogen annealing of Mg-doped GaN - Ustun Sunay (University of Alabama at Birmingham)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
12:09 First-principles study of surface states of topological insulators - Kyungwha Park (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
12:21 Electronic Structure Determination of the Thermoelectric Cu Rh_{1-x} Mg_x O_2 using Soft X-Ray Spectroscopies - Eric Martin (University of Tennessee)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
12:33 Energy Band Gap Behavior as a Function of Optical Electronegativity for Semiconducting and Insulating Binary Oxides - Kristen Dagenais (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
12:45 Doping evolution of the electronic structure in Ba (Fe_{1-x} Co_x)_2 As_2 as revealed by polarization dependent ARPES and soft X-ray absorption - Paolo Vilmercati (University of Tennessee at Knoxville)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
12:57 Microstructural investigations of 0.2 per cent carbon content steel - Sajjad Tollabimazraehno (Johannes Kepler University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
13:09 Optical interferometric assessment of thin-film adhesion to substrate - Sushovit Adhikari (Southeastern Louisiana University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
10:45
PD. Particle Physics at the LHC - Brad Cox (University of Virginia) (until 12:45) (Crystal Ballroom DE)
10:45 The impact of Higgs boson searches at the Tevatron in the LHC era - Craig Group (University of Virginia)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
11:15 ATLAS in 2011: Status and prospects - Dick Greenwood (Louisiana Tech University)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
11:45 Recent Results from 7 GeV proton-proton running at CMS - Will Johns (Vanderbilt)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
12:15 Naturalness of electroweak symmetry breaking in the LHC era - Takemichi Okui (Florida State University)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
PM
17:00 --- AA. Registration (5:00 to 8:00 pm) ---
18:00 --- AB. Welcome Reception ---
12:45 --- Lunch ---
13:30
DA. Complex Fluids - Beate Schmittmann (Virginia Tech) (until 15:30) (Crystal Ballroom A)
13:30 Chaotic Advection in Multi-component Melts for the Manufacture of Composite Materials - David Zumbrunnen (Clemson University)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
14:00 How animals drink and swim in fluids - Sunghwan Jung (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
14:30 Jamming and Fluidization in Granular Flows - Dr Brian Utter (James Madison University)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
13:30
DB. Particle Physics I - Brad Cox (University of Virginia) (until 15:30) (Crystal Ballroom B)
13:30 Analyzing Potential Tracking Algorithms for the Upgrade to the Silicon Tracker of the Compact Muon Solenoid - John Hardin (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
13:42 Improving the Trigger Efficiency for the WH-lvbb analysis at the CDF experiment - Hao Liu (University of Virginia)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
13:54 Study of the Sensitivity of Plastic Scintillators to Fast Neutrons - David Abbott (University of Virginia)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
14:06 Geometrical Standard Model Enhancements to the Standard Model of Particle Physics - Ken Strickland   (Crystal Ballroom B)
14:18 Holographic Real-Time Finite-Temperature 3-Point Correlators and Their Applications on Second Order Hydrodynamics - Chaolun Wu (University of Virginia)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
14:30 Constructing a two scintillator paddle telescope for cosmic ray flux measurements - David Camp (Georgia State University)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
14:42 Correlation study of atmospheric weather and cosmic ray flux variation - Mathes Dayananda (Georgia State University)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
14:54 The Double Chooz Experiment - Brandon White (University of Tennessee)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
13:30
DC. Atomic and Molecular Physics - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech) (until 15:30) (Crystal Ballroom C)
13:30 Laser Photodetachment Spectroscopy of the S_2- Ion - John Yukich (Davidson College)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
13:42 Identification and Analysis of Atomic and Molecular Superposition Spectra Following Laser-Induced Optical Breakdown - Alexander Woods (University of Tennessee Space Institute)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
13:54 Highly parallelized detection of single fluorescent molecules: simulation and experiment - Brian Canfield (University of Tennessee Space Institute)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
14:06 Terahertz Rotational Spectroscopy of the v5/2v9 Dyad of Nitric Acid - Paul Helminger (University of South Alabama)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
14:18 Microfluidic device for three-dimensional electrokinetic manipulation of single fluorescent molecules - Jason King (University of Tennessee Space Institute)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
14:30 Impact of Recent Laboratory N_2 Data to our Understanding of Thermospheric Nitric Oxide (NO) - Justin Yonker (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
14:42 Quasibound States of Single-Particle Systems - Curt Moyer (University of North Carolina at Wilmington)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
14:54 Three-dimensional flow measurements with a four-focus microscope - James Germann (University of Tennessee Space Institute)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
15:06 Rapid fabrication of long nanochannels with a single femtosecond laser pulse focused to a line - Lloyd Davis (University of Tennessee Space Institute)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
15:18 Application of X-ray Fluorescence Spectroscopy in Analysis of Oil Paint Pigments - Cassandra Major (North Georgia College and State University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
13:30
DD. Advances in Energy - R. Bruce Vogelaar (Virginia Tech) (until 15:30) (Crystal Ballroom DE)
13:30 Photonic Structuring of Bulk Heterojunction Organic Solar Cells - Rene Lopez (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
14:00 Advances in Polymer-Fullerene Photovoltaic Device - J. Randall Heflin (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
14:30 Nuclear Energy: Challenges and Directions - Mark Pierson (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee / Refreshments ---
15:45
- (until 17:45) (Crystal Ballroom C)
15:45
- (until 17:00) (Crystal Ballroom B)
15:45
EA. Physics at Jefferson Lab - Romulus Godang (University of South Alabama) (until 17:45) (Crystal Ballroom A)
15:45 Qweak: A Precision Standard Model Test at Jefferson Lab - Mark Pitt (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
16:15 Hadron Spectroscopy at Jefferson Lab: Search for new States of Hadronic Matter - Volker CREDÉ (Florida State University)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
16:45 High Precision Measurement of the pi^0 Radiative Decay Width - Liping Gan (University of North Carolina Wilmington)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
15:45
ED. Mentoring Workshop - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech) (until 17:15) (Crystal Ballroom DE)
15:45 Improving Your Skills as a Research Mentor - Monica Plisch (American Physical Society)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
17:00
FB. SESAPS Executive Committee Meeting (closed) (until 19:00) (Crystal Ballroom B)
19:00
FD. SESAPS Business Meeting (open to SESAPS members) - Laurie McNeil (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) (until 20:00) (Crystal Ballroom DE)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
13:30
JA. Astrophysics -Prof. Michael Kavic (Long Island University) (until 15:30) (Crystal Ballroom A)
13:30 LENS -- A Novel Technology to Measure the Low Energy Solar Neutrino Spectrum (pp, 7Be, and CNO) - Derek Rountree (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
13:42 LENS Prototyping -- Construction and Deployment of MicroLENS - Tristan Wright (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
13:54 Borexino Calibration, Precision Measurement and Seasonal Variations of the 7Be solar neutrino flux - Szymon Manecki (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
14:06 Solar system tests versus cosmological constraints for f(G) models - Jacob Moldenhauer (Francis Marion University)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Paper
Slides
14:18 The Spectral Properties of Galaxies with H2O Maser Emission - Nathan DiDomenico (James Madison University)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
14:30 A Proposed Theory of Everything (TOE) - Antonio Colella (IBM)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
13:30
JB. Relativistic Heavy Ions at RHIC and LHC - Soren Sorensen (University of Tennessee at Knoxville) (until 15:30) (Crystal Ballroom B)
13:30 Recent Results from PHENIX - Xiaochun He (Georgia State University)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
14:00 Recent Results from ALICE at LHC - Christine Nattrass (University of Tennessee at Knoxville)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
14:30 Results from PbPb Collisions Measured by the CMS Detector - Charles Maguire (Vanderbilt University)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
15:00 What do we know about the shear-viscosity of QCD matter? - Steffen Bass (Duke University)   (Crystal Ballroom B)
Slides
13:30
JC. Nuclear Physics II - Paul Cottle (Florida State University) (until 15:30) (Crystal Ballroom C)
13:30 New Levels in 162Gd - Brayton Doll (NBPHS, Vanderbilt University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
13:42 Octupole correlations in Ba and Ce nuclei - N. T. Brewer (Vanderbilt University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
13:54 Neutron emission asymmetries from linearly polarized gamma rays on {nat}Cd, {nat}Sn, and 181Ta - W. Clarke Smith (George Washington University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
14:06 Sensitivity of the Reaction Cross Section Calculation in the Glauber Theory Framework to the Parameters of Random Number Generation - John Wilson (Western Kentucky University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
14:18 From Finite Nuclei to Neutron Stars - Wei-Chia Chen (Florida State University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
14:30 Neutrino oscillations: latest mixing parameters - David Ernst (Vanderbilt University and Fisk University)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
14:42 Independent Benchmarking of a Hybrid Monte Carlo Cross Section Code - Nathan DeLauder (University of Tennessee)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
14:54 Derivation of the Abrasion-Ablation Model Using Corrections to the Phase Function - Santosh Bhatt (University of Tennessee at Knoxville)   (Crystal Ballroom C)
Slides
13:30
JD. Statistical Physics Far from Equilibrium - Henry Greenside (Duke University) (until 15:30) (Crystal Ballroom DE)
13:30 The Emergence of Community Structure in Metacommunities - Per Arne Rikvold (Florida State University)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
14:00 Cyclically competing species: deterministic trajectories and stochastic evolution - Michel Pleimling (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
14:30 Stochastic population oscillations in spatial predator-prey models - Uwe TÄUBER (Virginia Tech)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
15:00 Accumulation of beneficial mutations in low dimensions - Jakub Otwinowski (Emory University)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee / Refreshments ---
15:45
- (until 17:45) (Crystal Ballroom C)
15:45
- (until 17:45) (Crystal Ballroom B)
15:45
KA. Superconductivity: 100th Anniversary - Norman Mannella (University of Tennessee - Knoxville) (until 17:45) (Crystal Ballroom A)
15:45 A New Piece in the High T_c Superconductivity Puzzle: Fe based Superconductors - Adriana Moreo (University of Tennessee at Knoxville)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
16:15 High Temperature Superconductors: From Basic Research to High-Current Wires - Dr David Christen (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
16:45 New challenges and opportunities for high-T_c superconducting materials - Alexander Gurevich (Old Dominion University)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
17:15 Evolution of spin excitations in high-temperature iron-based superconductors - Pencheng Dai (University of Tennessee at Knoxville / ORNL)   (Crystal Ballroom A)
Slides
15:45
KD. Panel Discussion: The Under-Represented Majority - Roxanne Springer (Duke University) (until 17:45) (Crystal Ballroom DE)
15:45 The Under-Represented Majority - Roxanne Springer (Duke University)   (Crystal Ballroom DE)
18:00
LA. Poster Session (until 20:00) (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 A modified thermodynamic model to estimating the secondary particle source radius, and coalescence radius, in heavy ion collisions - Mahmoud PourArsalan (University of Tennessee at Knoxville)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 A Muon Tomography Station with GEM Detectors for Nuclear Threat Detection - Michael Staib (Florida Institute of Technology)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 A New Viewpoint (The expanding universe, Dark energy and Dark matter) - Daniel Cwele   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 A Search for Astrophysical Meter Wavelength Radio Transients - Sean Cutchin (Virginia Tech)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 A statistical analysis of the environments of extragalactic water masers - Thomas Redpath (James Madison University)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 A study of the chiro-optical properties of Carvone - Jason Lambert (University of Tennessee)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Acoustic measurement of the granular density of state - Eli Owens (North Carolina State University)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Acoustic Radiation from Smart Foam for Various Foam Geometries - Nishkala Shivakumar (North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics and North Carolina A&T State University)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Afterglow photometry and Modeling GRB 091018 - Apurva Oza (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Analysis of Carbon Nanotubes and Graphene Nanoribbons with Folded Racket Shapes - Andy Borum (Virginia Tech)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Calculation of Stationary, Free Molecular Flux Distributions in General 3D Environments - Jesse Labello (University of Tennessee Space Institute)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Characterization of large-scale velocity fluctuations in the Princeton MRI experiment - William Love (Virginia Tech)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Collective excitations in a spinor condensate - Jianing Han (Hollins University)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Comparison of Top-Antitop Cross Section Measurement Analyses by SHyFT and Simple Counting Method - Erin Chambers   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Detector Performance in the SLHC era at CMS - Brian Francis (University of Virginia)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Dianion formation from anion-alkali metal charge exchange reactions: TCNQ- + Na --> TCNQ-- + Na+ - Byron Smith (University of Tennessee)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Discovery of Isotopes - Cathleen Fry   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Dissociative Electron-Ion Recombination of the Protonated Interstellar Species Glycolaldehyde, Acetic Acid, and Methyl Formate - Patrick Lawson (University of Georgia)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 e/m Experiment Analysis Refinement - Michael Harmon (Erskine College)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Electrical Characterization of Zn and ZnO Nanowires Grown on PEDOT:PSS Conductive Polymer Thin Films by Physical Vapor Deposition - Matthew Chamberlin (James Madison University)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Electronic transport in semiconductors - Alexander Larin   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Emission Spectroscopy of RF Helicon Heated Plasmas - Tim Younkin (University of Tennessee at Knoxville)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 First Neutrino Results from the NOvA Near Detector - Zukai Wang (University of Virginia)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Gravity's Weak Force Link and other thoughts - Rich Aquilina (American Physical Society)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Identifying Electromagnetic Events in the Forward Hadron Calorimeter - Christopher Frye (University of Central Florida)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 It may be possible to use Capillary Action as a Cooling method - Richard Kriske (University of Minnesota)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 LabView ALPHA Immersion at Reed College - R. Seth Smith (Francis Marion University)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Lifetime Performance Studies on Vacuum Photo-Triodes in the ECAL at CMS - John Wood (University of Virginia)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Magnetization Dynamics in Magnetic Nanoparticle Chains - Suvojit Ghosh (Virginia Tech)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Mid-infrared Molecular Emission Studies from Energetic Materials using Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy - Ei Brown (Hampton University)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Modeling of CVD Diamond Detectors - Travis Tune (University of Tennessee at Knoxville)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Modeling of the pressurized xenon gamma ray scintillation detector - Romney Meek (Western Kentucky University)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Network Theoretical Approach to Partitioning of Real Power Grids - Brett Israels (Florida State University)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Neutron Photoproduction from 139La Using 12-15 MeV Linearly Polarized gamma-Rays - R. K. Thrasher (James Madison University)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Neutron Photoproduction from {Nat}Hg Using 11-15 MeV Linearly Polarized gamma-Rays - J. Hauver (James Madison University)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 On-line Java Tools for Analyzing AGN Outflows - Carter Chamberlain (Virginia Tech)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Open and Solved Elementary Questions in Astronomy - Florentin Smarandache (University of New Mexico)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Pac-Man: Lock and Key Colloid Particles - Ashley Taylor (Winston Salem State University)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Periodicity of the Benjamin-Feir Instability and Linear Superposition - Justin Cutrer (Xavier University of Louisiana)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Photon diffraction - John Hodge (Blue Ridge Community College)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Physical properties of unacetylated chromatin as examined by magnetic tweezers - Kerry McGill (North Georgia College and State University)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Radio Detection of Neutron Star Binary Mergers - Brandon Bear (Virginia Tech)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Searching for Low-Frequency Radio Transients from Supernovae - Jr-Wei Tsai (Virginia Tech)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Studies of Diamond Pixel Detectors for CMS at LHC - Thomas Robacker (University of Tennessee)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Studies of the Performance of Radiation Hard GaAs Photodetectors - Joseph Goodell (University of Virginia)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Study of the Sensitivity of Plastic Scintillators to Fast Neutrons - David Abbott (University of Virginia)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Superconducting Properties of Nb/Mo Bilayers - James Veldhorst (Covenant College)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Testing General Relativity at Cosmological Scales using ISiTGR - Jacob Moldenhauer (Francis Marion University)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 The Arcminute Morphology of the WIM Toward the Local Perseus Arm of the Galaxy - Phillip Nelson (Virginia Tech)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 The Coffee and Cream Dilemma - Brandon Minor (George Washington University)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Towards Modeling Self-Consistant Core Collapse Supernovae - Merek Chertkow (Oak Ridge National Laboratory / University of Tennessee at Knoxville)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Trends in Ion-Electron Dissociative Recombination of Benzene Analogs - David Osborne (University of Georgia)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Two definitions for genders - Philip Shin   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Upconversion Studies of Er3+ Doped into Low Phonon-Energy Hosts KPb2Cl5 and KPB2Cl5 via 0.97 um and 1.5 um Laser Excitation - A. Bluiett (Elizabeth City State University)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 Use of Spray Adhesives for the Manufacture of 3-D Capillary Origami Microstructures - Mithi de los Reyes (North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics)   (Roanoke Foyer)
18:00 {nat}Dy(gamma,n) Asymmetry Measurements with Linearly Polarized gamma-rays between 11 and 15 MeV - W. R. Henderson (James Madison University)   (Roanoke Foyer)
20:00 --- MA. Banquet ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×